UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Fla. Stat. §§ 20.19, 39.811, 409.145.

16.  DCF, in coordination with AHCA and FLCMS, also funds and administers Medical Foster Care, a statewide program to provide family-based care for medically complex and medically fragile children under the age of twenty-one who have been determined to be unable to safely receive care in their own homes.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

17.  Congress enacted the ADA in 1990 “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). It found that “historically, society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities, and despite some improvements, such forms of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social problem.” Id. § 12101(a)(2).