2013-2014 Bill 3847: Computer Monitor Manufacturers - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] (f)assumes the responsibilities and obligations of a television manufacturer under this chapter. If the television manufacturer is one who manufactures, sells, or resells under a brand it licenses, the licensor or brand owner of the brand must not be included in the definition of television manufacturer under items (a) or (c).”

Requirement for manufacturer’s label on covered devices revised

SECTION2.Section 486030 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 178 of 2010, is amended to read:

“Section 486030.A computer, computer monitor, or television manufacturer may not sell or offer to sell a covered device unless a label indicating the computer, computer monitor, or television manufacturer’s brand is permanently affixed to the covered device in a readily visible location.”

Requirement to provide recovery program revised

SECTION3.Section 486050 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 178 of 2010, is amended to read: