2009-2010 Bill 3197: DHEC - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] (5)The department may adopt a filing fee for Certificate of Need applications. The fee must be approved by the boarddirector. AnyA fee collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the general fund of the State. The fee must be collected prior to review of the application. A fee may not be increased beyond the cost of administration of the Certificate of Need program.”

SECTION11.Section 447180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 447180.(A)There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district. Each of the following groups must be equally represented among the Governor’s appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers to include business and insurance, and health care providers. The chairman of the boarddirector shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate’s designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members are appointed for fouryear terms, may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions.