2009-2010 Bill 3197: DHEC - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] (4)An order of the boarddirector given to effectuate the purposes of this subsection is enforceable immediately by the public safety authority.

(5)For purposes of this subsection, the terms qualifying health event, public health emergency, and public safety authority have the same meanings as provided in Section 444130.”

SECTION7.Section 441280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 441280.The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Controldirector in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services whichthat impact on children and families during the first years of a child’s life, within the powers and duties granted to itthe department, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels.”

SECTION8.Section 442130(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(E)(1)An owner or operator of an underground storage tank or his agent seeking to qualify for compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation shall submit a written application to the department.