Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] The fee shall be in accordance with the fee schedule set by the administrative director and paid by the employer or his or her insurer. Payment for interpreter’s services shall be allowed for deposition of a non-English-speaking injured worker, and for any other deposition-related events as permitted by the administrative director.”

Section 4600(f) provides for a reasonable fee for “qualified interpreters” at a required medical “examination”:

“When at the request of the employer, the employer’s insurer, the administrative director, the appeals board, or a workers’ compensation administrative law judge, an employee submits to examination by a physician and the employee does not proficiently speak or understand the English language, he or she shall be entitled to the services of a qualified interpreter in accordance with conditions and a fee schedule prescribed by the administrative director. These services shall be provided by the employer. For purposes of this section, ‘qualified interpreter’ means a language interpreter certified, or deemed certified, pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 11435.05) of Chapter 4.5 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of, or Section 68566 of, the Government Code.”

Section 4620(a) includes interpreter’s fees within the definition of medical-legal expenses, if “the medical report is capable of proving or disproving a disputed medical fact.” (Lab. Code, § 4620(c).)