STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] PUBLIC CONCERN FOR THE ADIRONDACK PARK

The people of the State of New York have shown a deep and abiding concern for the management and use of state lands in the Adirondacks for over threequarters of a century. This concern was evidenced by the passage of the "forever wild" amendment to the state constitution in 1894 to prevent the ravages of the Adirondack forests and the dissipation of the state's land-holdings, which typified the closing decades of the 19th century.

Article XIV, §1 of the New York State Constitution reads in part as follows:

THE LANDS OF THE STATE, NOW OWNED OR HEREAFTER ACQUIRED, CONSTITUTING THE FOREST PRESERVE AS NOW FIXED BY LAW, SHALL BE FOREVER KEPT AS WILD FOREST LANDS. THEY SHALL NOT BE LEASED, SOLD OR EXCHANGED, OR BE TAKEN BY ANY CORPORATION, PUBLIC OR PRIVATE, NOR SHALL THE TIMBER THEREON BE SOLD, REMOVED OR DESTROYED.

It is significant that, although renumbered, this exact wording has been a part of the State Constitution since 1895.

Article XIV protects both the Adirondack and Catskill forest preserves,