Issues Presented for Review
[…] Cf. In re Elizabeth R., 35 Cal. App. 4th 1774, 1787 (1995) ("Family preservation, with the attendant reunification plan and reunification services, is the first priority when child dependency proceedings are commenced.").[3] They also reflect a Legislative awareness that parents and children are primarily dependent on DCF for such help.

In providing for ongoing court oversight of DCF’s efforts, the Legislature has also made clear that DCF must make reasonable efforts throughout the life of each case. The key statutory provision is G.L. c. 119, § 29C. At first blush, that section appears to require only infrequent court oversight: if the child is in DCF’s custody, “the court shall determine not less than annually whether the department or its agent has made reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to his parent or guardian.” G.L. c. 119, § 29C. But a closer reading of chapter 119 shows that the Legislature mandates § 29C determinations at all phases of care and protection proceedings.