Federal Communications Commission DA 04-1036
[…] [16] PSI Petition to Dismiss or Deny (filed Apr. 30, 2003) (Petition). El Segundo filed an Opposition on May 21, 2003. PSI filed a Reply on June 3, 2003. See PSI Reply to Opposition to Petition to Dismiss or Deny (filed June 3, 2003) (Reply).

[17] Petition at 2; Reply at 3.

[18] Reply at 3.

[19] Petition at 3.

[20] Id. at 5.

[21] Id.

[22] See Letter from Audrey P. Rasmussen, counsel for PSI, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission (dated Jan. 12, 2004) (January 12, 2004 PSI Letter).

[23] See 47 U.S.C. § 337(c).

[24] 47 U.S.C. § 337(c). Section 337(f) defines the term "public safety services" as "services— (A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided— (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by non-governmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider."