Docket No. 2009-58935L 2 of 10
[…] The Special Deputy’s Conclusions of Law also reflect a reasonable application of the law to the facts. The Agency accepts the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law as written by the Special Deputy. The Petitioner’s exceptions #1-2 are respectfully rejected.

In Exception #3, the Petitioner takes exception to Conclusions of Law #20 and #22. The Petitioner also argues that the USC-6061 form dated February 24, 2009, should be accepted as competent evidence. Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it is insufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.