Joint Sunset Committee
[…] Motion made and seconded to adopt Recommendation F 17. Yes – 3 (Rep. Kowalko, Rep. Bennett, Sen. Katz). No – 3 (Sen. Bunting, Sen. Simpson, Rep. Ramone, Not present: 4 – (Rep. Atkins, Sen. Katz, Sen. Marshall, Rep. Short). Motion failed.

G. Violations/Penalties

18. Reintroduce (HB 444 – 145th GA. This bill imposes a fee structure for the violation of providing daycare services without a license. In addition this bill provides enhanced penalty structures for licensed child care providers who fail to cooperate with corrective action plans.

Currently 31 Del. C § 345. provides:

Anyone who violates a provision of this subchapter shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 3 months, or both.

(a) Is there an additional enforcement tool(s) before you actually get to the point of having to revoke a license, to have some other means between probation and revocation to get a licensee to come into compliance.