Date of Hearing: April 10, 2012
[…] This is the essential function of judges – to make individualized decisions that take into account the needs of victims and their dependents, the rehabilitation of offenders, and the safety of the public. Existing law requires courts to consider the offender’s ability to pay not only as it relates to the DV fund fee but also in a number of other contexts. For example, “The Court shall order the defendant to comply with all probation requirements, including the requirements to attend counseling, keep all program appointments, and pay program fees based upon the ability to pay.” (Penal Code § 1203.097(a)(7)(A)(i).) Existing law also requires batterers counseling programs to “develop and utilize a sliding fee scale that recognizes both the defendant’s ability to pay and the necessity of programs to meet overhead expenses” (Penal Code § 1203.097(c)(1)(P)). Lastly, if the court imposes an additional fine, payment to a battered women’s shelter, or restitution, “the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay . . . In no event shall any order to make payments to a battered women’s shelter be made if it would impair the ability of the defendant to pay direct restitution to the victim or court-ordered child support.” (Penal Code § 1203.097(a)(11)(B) [emphasis added].)
"Preserving judicial discretion allows the judge to account for the individual economic circumstances so the courts can fashion an appropriate sentence – something legislation simply cannot do with similar alacrity.