D R A F T October 8, 2004
[…] (The Gregg Reference Manual, Ninth Edition, § 1033.) This tense indicates action that was started in the past and has recently been completed or is continuing until the present time. (Ibid.) According to standard usage of the English language, the term “has complied . . . with permit requirements” means that the claimant must have complied in the past and continues to comply with permit requirements. Other language
/ / /
/ / /
/ / /
contained in section 25299.57 shows that past compliance means more than just obtaining a permit before the unauthorized release is discovered or before a Fund claim is filed.[5]
Subdivision (d)(3), subparagraph (B) provides that:
“All claimants who file their claim on or after January 1, 1994 . . . and who did not obtain or apply for any permit required by subdivision (a) of Section25284 by January 1, 1990, shall be subject to subparagraph (A) regardless of the reason . . . .”