PENNSYLVANIA
[…] However, these parties may bank alternative energy credits for sales of alternative energy made now for use when their exemption period expires. Parties may also bank credits for activities taken after the conclusion of their exemption period for use in later reporting years. This Order will identify the inception and expiration dates for credits created during the cost-recovery period. The actual qualification process for alternative resources and certification of credits will be addressed separately by the Commission at a later date.

Subsection 3(d)(7) specifically addresses banking of credits prior to the conclusion of the compliance exemption period. It provides that credits may be accrued for retail sales of Tier I and Tier II resources made “prior to the end of the cost-recovery period and after the effective date of this act.” As noted, the effective date of the Act is February 28, 2005. Accordingly, EDCs and EGSs may begin to bank credits for sales of Tier I and Tier II resources made after February 28, 2005.

There is one exception to this rule.