PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The Act provides for a true-up period, during which EDCs and EGSs may acquire any additional alternative energy credits needed for compliance, at the conclusion of each reporting period. This true-up period runs from the conclusion of each reporting period through September 1 of the same calendar year. After the conclusion of the true-up period, the Commission will verify compliance and impose alternative compliance payments as appropriate after providing notice and opportunities for hearings to affected parties.

Subsection 3(b)(1) provides that “Two years after the effective date of this act, at least 1.5% of the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be generated from Tier I alternative energy sources.” Pursuant to Section 7, the Act took effect 90 days after it was signed into law.