FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Ct. App. 1999), reh’g denied, trans. denied 726 N.E.2d 312 (Ind. 1999). Under Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15,[4] a trial court can correct a sentence if it is facially defective. A sentence is facially defective if it violated express statutory authority at the time the trial court imposed it. Mitchell v. State, 726 N.E.2d 1228, 1243 (Ind. 2000), reh’g denied. When we review a ruling on such a motion, we review the trial court’s factual findings for an abuse of discretion, and we review its legal conclusions de novo. Id.
Jackson claims his sentence violated Ind. Code §§ 35-50-6-4(a) and 3(a). Section 3(a) provides: “A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I.” Section 4(a) provides: “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.”