FOR PUBLICATION
[…] I am persuaded by Hatchett, Robinson, and the dissent in Crow that the sentence in this case was not facially erroneous. I would affirm the trial court’s denial of the motion to correct erroneous sentence.
9
[1] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1.
[2] Ind. Code §§ 35-42-5-1, 35-41-5-1.
[3] We note that the record before us does not contain a copy of the trial court’s sentencing order. Nevertheless, as the State and the Appellant agree that he was incarcerated 1132 days prior to sentencing, we proceed as if that is the case.
[4] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.