BIL: 5012
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 447110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 670 of 1988, is further amended to read:
“Section 447110. This article may be cited as the ‘State Certification Certificate of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act’.”
SECTION 2. Section 447120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:
“Section 447120. The purpose of this article is to promote cost containment, prevent unnecessary duplication of health care facilities and certain services as required by Section 447160, guide the establishment of health facilities and certain services which will best serve public needs, carry out the state’s health planning effort, and ensure that high quality services are provided in health facilities in this State. To achieve these purposes, this article requires:
(1) the issuance of a Certificate of Need before undertaking a project prescribed by this article;
(2) adoption of procedures and criteria for submittal of an application and appropriate review before issuance of a Certificate of Need;
(3) preparation and publication of a State Health Plan as prescribed by this article;
(4)(3) the licensure of facilities rendering medical, nursing, and other health care.”
SECTION 3. Section 447130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 2000, is further amended to read:
“Section 447130. As used in this article: