FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A nullity, as defined in Black’s Law Dictionary 1067 (6th ed. 1990), is “an act or proceeding in a cause which the opposite party may treat as though it had not taken place, or which has absolutely no legal force or effect.”
Analysis
Here, the parties entered into a plea agreement that was conditioned on the trial court’s ability to withhold judgments. However, the trial court has no authority to withhold judgments. To the contrary, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-1(a) provides the following:
Sec. 1. (a) After a verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction.
(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, to condition the parties’ plea agreement upon the trial court’s ability to withhold judgment, a legal nullity, rendered such plea agreement void ab initio.