Spokane County Health District v. Brockett, 120 Wash. 2d 140, 839 P.2d 324 (1992)
[…] RCW 70.24.400 states the plan shall include, among other things, "[i]ntervention strategies to reduce the incidence of HIV infection among high-risk groups, possibly including needle sterilization and methadone maintenance.” In addition, "[t]he use of appropriate materials may be authorized by regional AIDS service networks in the prevention or control of HIV infection."

Defendants contend the SCHD's needle exchange program is unauthorized and illegal given the fact the distribution of drug paraphernalia [is illegal].

RCW 69.50.412(2) provides, in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person to deliver . . . drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used to . . . inject . . . or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Hypodermic needles are included in the definition of "drug paraphernalia":