Department of Memorandum
[…] Thus, these aspects of the statutory and regulatory scheme suggest that, if an issue is raised on the record for the first time before the BVA, the proper course, consistent with the governing statutes and regulations, is generally for the BVA to remand the issue to the AOJ for further development. (An exception to this scheme is 38 C.F.R. §19.13, which provides that the BVA Chairman or Vice Chairman may approve the assumption of appellate jurisdiction of an adjudicative determination which has not become final in order to grant a benefit.)

5. Nonetheless, we note that section7105(d)(3) of title 38, United States Code, specifically provides that, while the AOJ may close a case for failure to respond after receipt of the statement of the case, “questions as to timeliness or adequacy of response shall be determined by the [BVA].”