Response To Comments On Item 5-A
[…] In the Tosco decision, the State Board rejected the assumption that a 303(d) listing necessarily implies lack of assimilative capacity, and expressly directed the Regional Boards to review relevant effluent and ambient data to decide whether the water body can assimilate more of the particular pollutant. State Board Order No. WQ 2001-06, page 22. WSPA believes that the same process must be followed here. In addition, Staff has not explained the legal or factual basis for its across the board denial of dilution credits for water quality based limits included in the Tentative Order. Section 124.8(a) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “[t]he fact sheet shall briefly set forth the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit.” Important legal, factual and policy decisions were made in denying dilution credits for all water quality based limits without explanation of the basis for this decision being included in the Fact Sheet.