Proposed 2007 TIF Legislative Changes
[…] 11. Minnesota Statutes, section 138.17 outlines the procedure that must be followed to dispose of municipal records. Many cities are under the impression they only have to retain TIF documents for seven years. Should the term of years for retention of TIF documents be included in the TIF Act or cross-referenced to the General Records Retention Schedule for cities and authorities? (See page 25, section Finance, title Tax Increment Finance (TIF) District Records of General Records Retention Schedule.) From TIF Division workshops.

12. Minnesota Statutes, section 469.176, subdivision 4l [Prohibited Facilities] at (b) provides that “[t]his subdivision does not apply to a privately owned facility for conference purposes or a parking structure.” There is confusion as to whether “parking structure” applies to both private and public parking structures. There is also a question with respect to whether a public parking facility adjacent to a social, recreational, or conference facility constitutes a qualifying purpose. or not.