Proposed 2007 TIF Legislative Changes
[…] From authority representatives.

Need for amendment. The TIF Division receives numerous inquiries about the excess increment formula. The division is insecure when applying it to an authority’s facts and questions whether the formula isn’t too complex for authorities to comfortably implement. It also has the effect of requiring authority representatives to be responsible for economic development activities beyond tax increment financing.

6. Minnesota Statutes, section 469.176, subdivision 2 [Excess Increments] provides at (d) as follows:

(d) For purposes of a district for which the request for certification was made prior to August 1, 1979, excess increments equal the amount of increments on hand on December 31, less the principal and interest obligations due on outstanding bonds or advances, qualifying under subdivision 1c, clauses (1), (2)and (5), after December 31 of the year and not prepaid under paragraph (c). [Emphasis added.]

Need for amendment: The underlined cite should read as follows: “under subdivision 1c, clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5).” The failure to include clause (4) in the statutory cite with respect to pre-1979 districts has the effect of not permitting transfers of increment permitted under section 469.1763, subdivision 6 from being paid from excess increment.