Proposed 2007 TIF Legislative Changes
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Need for amendment: The underlined cite should read as follows: “under subdivision 1c, clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5).” The failure to include clause (4) in the statutory cite with respect to pre-1979 districts has the effect of not permitting transfers of increment permitted under section 469.1763, subdivision 6 from being paid from excess increment. Section 469.176, subdivision 1c clearly has a contrary intent. From inquiry to the TIF Division.

7. Minnesota Statutes, section 469.1761, subdivision 3 [Income Requirements; Housing Projects] provides as follows:

Subd. 3. Rental property. For residential rental property, the property must satisfy the income requirements for a qualified residential rental project as defined in section 142(d) of the Internal Revenue Code. The requirements of this subdivision apply for the duration of the tax increment financing district.

Need for amendment: On-going records are required to assure that rental properties continue to satisfy the above income requirements for a qualified residential rental project. This requirement is often disregarded for TIF housing rental projects. Neither the facility owner nor municipality/authority assumes responsibility.