Proposed 2007 TIF Legislative Changes
[…] Need for amendment: If an authority acquires several parcels and wishes to clear the entire area, a substandard building can be demolished within 3 years of filing for certification but the removal of other improvements at the same time does not permit a parcel to meet the section 469.174, subdivisions 10 (a) (1) coverage test. From law firm.

2. Minnesota Statutes, section 469.174, subdivision 10a (b) provides as follows:

(b) For purposes of determining whether a building is structurally substandard, whether parcels are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures, or whether noncontiguous areas qualify, the provisions of subdivision 10, paragraphs (c), (e), and (f) apply. [Emphasis added.]

Need for amendment: This provision was amended in 2001 [Sp.5, Art. 15, §§4 and 5] deleting paragraphs (b) and (d) and adding (e) and (f). A careful review of subdivision 10a (b) indicates that the provisions of subdivision 10, paragraphs (b) and (d) are still applicable. The provision is recommended to read as follows: “subdivision 10, paragraphs (b) through (f) apply.” From inquiry to the TIF Division.