Proposed 2007 TIF Legislative Changes
[…] Need for amendment: There is not a given date by which a county auditor must certify the original net tax capacity of a TIF district. The TIF Division does not have jurisdiction over counties. One county frequently certifies TIF districts after the first tax increment is received. Since the certification date is used as the tolling date for purposes of the four-year and five-year rules, this has the effect of permitting authorities in that county to have a longer time frame to meet these requirements. From county association.

9. Minnesota Statutes, section 469.178, subdivision 7 [Interfund Loans] states as follows:

The maximum rate of interest permitted to be charged is limited to the greater of the rates specified under section 270.75 or 549.09 as of the date or advance is made, unless the written agreement states that the maximum interest rate will fluctuate as the interest rates specified under section 270.75 or 549.09 are from time to time adjusted. [Emphasis added.]

Need for amendment: There appears to be a drafting omission.