1 | Page ICoN #16, 02/17
[…] “[The PROTECT Act of 2003] was aimed in part at the ‘ugly American,’ whose sexual exploits and visitation to sexual guesthouses abroad have helped to stimulate the sex trade in young children,” wrote Judge J. Harvie Wilkinson III, who was joined by Judges G. Steven Agee and Pamela A. Harris.

State of NC v. Moir, No. 49PA14 (NC Sup Ct, Dec. 21, 2016): This confusing court case ruled that a registrant who was eligible for relief from the registry under state law was actually NOT eligible relief under the federal Adam Walsh Act, even though NC is NOT an AWA compliant state. Section 14-208.12A reads, “The court may grant the relief if… (2) The requested relief complies with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State.” “Any other” was apparently interpreted by the Court to include the AWA despite NC not adopting AWA.

Pennsylvania v.