NY Criminal Law
[…] a.  Criminal law tries to identify 3 questions

i.  What actions will society/we prohibit?

ii.  What actions will society/we condemn?

iii.  What actions will society/we punish with a penal sanction?

b.  Sources of criminal law

i.  Common Law

1.  Largely replaced by statutes

ii.  Model Penal Code (MPC)

1.  Similar to the UCC in that it’s just a guideline until it is explicitly adopted

2.  Creates a general idea for criminal statutes

a.  In some cases NY follows the MPC but in others, NY Penal Law differs

iii.  New York Law

1.  Penal Code

a.  Purpose (§ 1.05)

i.  “To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests”

ii.  “To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized upon conviction”

iii.  “To define the act or omission and the accompanying mental state which constitute each offense”

iv.  “To differentiate on reasonable ground between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefore”

v.