Title: / FINAL RULE--Eligibility and Scope of Financing; Nondiscrimination in Lending--12 CFR Part 613
[…] The FCA agrees that coverage under the Fair Housing Act and HUD's implementing regulations only extends to "residential real estate-related transactions." However, as was noted in the preamble to the proposed regulation, paragraph (b) of § 613.3150 prohibits discrimination on any prohibited basis as defined by the ECOA and Regulation B. The ECOA applies to all credit, business or personal, without regard to the nature or the type of credit or creditor. All business credit, that is, credit extended for business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, is subject to the general rule (12 CFR 202.4) under Regulation B that: "A creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction." Section 202.3 of Regulation B sets forth limited exceptions and modified requirements for business credit. However, in all other respects, Regulation B applies to business credit, which includes production or commercial loans.