STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 provides that the provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 150B shall govern a contested case in which the North Carolina Private Protective Services Board requests an administrative law judge (ALJ) from the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). That same N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 (under 40(e)) states that the administrative law judge assigned to hear a contested case under Article 3A shall sit in place of the agency and “shall have the authority of the presiding officer in a contested case” under Article 3A. Again in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-40 it is stated in 40(c) that the presiding officer may “regulate the course of the hearings, set the time and place for continued hearings , and fix the time for filing of briefs and other documents.”

Moreover, under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 150B-41(c) “disposition may be made of a contested case” by several cited methods, one of which is default.