STATE LEGISLATION CHART:
[…] Colorado
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-213
Approved:
06/05/2003 / Children in out-of-home care. / Prior to a change of placement, all parties shall promote educational stability for the child by taking into account the child’s existing educational situation and, in accordance with the child’s best interests, selecting a change of placement that enables the child to remain in the existing educational situation or to transfer to a new education situation that is comparable to the existing situation.
Colorado
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-1-102.5
Enacted:
2006 / “Homeless child” includes all those defined under the McKinney-Vento Act as well as those:
in “a supervised, publicly or privately operated shelter designed to provide temporary living accommodations . . . and an institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized.” / See McKinney-Vento / See McKinney-Vento / See McKinney-Vento / See McKinney-Vento / See McKinney-Vento
Colorado
HB 1274, 67th Gen. Assem., 2d Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2010)
Approved: