TESTIMONY BEFORE
[…] V.For many years OACCA and other private associations have strongly objected to the department’s arbitrary, and we believe illegal, failure to certify the public agencies performance of their foster care functions.

ORC Section 5103.02 defines an association or institution as:

“any incorporated or unincorporated organization, society, association, or agency, public or private, that receives or cares for children for two or more consecutive weeks”.

ORC Section 5103.03 gives the department authority to:

“adopt rules as necessary for the adequate and competent management of institutions or associations”.

OAC rule 5101:2-1-01 Children’s Services Definitions became effective in October 2001 after approval by this committee. This rule defines an agency as a:

“public children services agency (PCSA), a private child placing agency (PCPA), or private noncustodial agency (PNA) certified by ODJFS”.