TESTIMONY BEFORE
[…] If private agencies will be required to provide all of the training mandated by HB 332, the department must be required to pay for the training as mandated by HB 332.

In the absence of a commitment from the department to follow the law, we respectfully request that this committee recommend that OAC rule 5101:2-5-38 be invalidated.

V.For many years OACCA and other private associations have strongly objected to the department’s arbitrary, and we believe illegal, failure to certify the public agencies performance of their foster care functions.

ORC Section 5103.02 defines an association or institution as:

“any incorporated or unincorporated organization, society, association, or agency, public or private, that receives or cares for children for two or more consecutive weeks”.

ORC Section 5103.03 gives the department authority to:

“adopt rules as necessary for the adequate and competent management of institutions or associations”.

OAC rule 5101:2-1-01 Children’s Services Definitions became effective in October 2001 after approval by this committee.