2011 Illinois Agriculture Articulation Conference
Illinois Central College
March 24-25, 2011
CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, MARCH 24
9:30 – 12:00 Noon - Conference Registration - AIT Entrance
Foyer
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. - Division Chairs Meeting - AIT 203
11:30 noon – 12:30 p.m. - Buffet Lunch - Tranquility Room
Academic Bldg.
12:30 – 12:50 p.m. - Welcome and Introductions - Tranquility Room
- Michael Sloan, Associate Dean, Agriculture and Industrial Technologies, ICC
- Dr. William Tammone, Academic VP, ICC
1:00 – 2:15 p.m. - Subject Matter Committee Meetings
- Agriculture Economics - Room 211A
Chairman – Grant Grebner
- Agriculture Mechanization - Room 213A
Chairman – Michael Daugherty
- Soil Science - Room 212C/D
Chairman – Pete Fandel
- Introduction to Horticulture - Room 213B
Chairman – Randey Wall
- Agriculture Education - Room 215A
- Chairman - TBA
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. - Refreshment Break - Tranquility Room
2:30 – 3:45 p.m. - Subject Matter Committee Meetings
- Animal Sciences - Room 211A
Chairman – Grant Grebner
- Crop Sciences - Room 213A
Chairman – Pete Fandel
- Floral Design - Room 213B
- Chairman – Randey Wall
- Agriculture Computers - Room 212C/D
- Chairman – Bill Good
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. - IAI Ag Panel Meeting - AIT 203
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. - Hotel Registration - Par-A-Dice Hotel
6:00 – 6:30 p.m. - Reception/Cash Bar - Plaza Room, Par-A-Dice
6:30 – 8:30 p.m. - Evening Dinner - Plaza Room, Par-A-Dice
Guest Speaker: Ms. Colleen Callahan
8:30 p.m. - Announcements
FRIDAY, MARCH 25
6:45 – 7:45 a.m. - Breakfast on your own.
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. - Conference Registration - AIT Entrance Foyer
8:00 – 10:45 a.m. - Inservice Workshops
“When Facebook Gets in Your Face……..” - AIT 203
NPDES/C-BMP Discussion - AIT 254
John Deere Tier 4 Engines - DPET Building
GIS/GPS on-line Landscape Estimation - AIT 218
10:45 – 11:00 a.m. - Refreshment Break - AIT 245
11:00 – 11:30 a.m. - University Reports - AIT 245
- Illinois State University
- Southern Illinois University
- University of Illinois
- Western Illinois University
11:30 – 12:15 p.m. - Association/State Reports - AIT 245
FCAE/ILCAE/ICAE - Jay Runner
ISBE - Harley Hepner
IACCAI - Larry Thurow
IAVAT - Jim Craft
FFA - Frank Dry
ILPAS - Dr.
Penny Wittler
12:15 – 12:45 p.m. - Business Meeting
1. Subject Matter Committee Reports - Committee Chairs
2. IAI Panel Report - Gary Shupe
3. Other Business
4. 2012 Host
12:45 p.m. - Adjournment
Wall/Agriculture Articulation Conference Guide.doc/2