Volume No. 1—Policies & Procedures / TOPIC NO. 20505
[…] ·  Recognize and report receivables in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) as required,
·  Comply with federal and other contractual regulations regarding the accounting, reporting, and managing of receivables,
·  Maintain a record of year-end receivable balances, and
·  Provide for the accrual of interest and penalties as allowed or as required by law. (See subtopic "Interest, Administrative Charges and Penalty Fees.")

Continued on next page


Procedures, continued

Accounts Receivable Collection
/ The Virginia Debt Collection Act (Code of Virginia, Sections 2.2-4800 through 2.2-4808, as amended) establishes the overall policy of the Commonwealth that all agencies and institutions must take "...all appropriate and cost effective actions to aggressively collect all accounts receivable." The Act establishes the Attorney General's Office as the primary agency responsible for the provision of legal services. The Attorney General promulgates the necessary policies and procedures pertaining to legal issues and litigation of past-due accounts.