One Strike and You’re out… of Your Home?
[…] 3)  Statute of limitations

4)  Failure to state a cause of action

5)  Inconsistent Theories

2.  If MTD is denied, then:

a. Verified Answer, Demand for a Verified Bill of Particulars, and Jury Demand*

b.  The filing of a Jury Demand is generally predicated on the case being commenced pursuant to R.P.L. § 231.

1)  Where your client resides in a federally subsidized building not under the Section 8 program, look carefully through the last residential lease agreement and any additional lease riders for illegal jury waiver provisions. (See e.g. 24 C.F.R. § 92.253, which explicitly states that a lease under the HOME program may not contain an “[a]greement by the tenant to waive any right to a trial by jury.”)

c. Discovery (see C.P.L.R. §408)

1)  See also C.P.L.R. §3124 Failure to disclose; motion to compel disclosure.

2)  Obtaining video evidence

d.  Surviving a Motion for Summary Judgment

C.  Limiting the Role of the District Attorney’s office