Bruce Neas
[…] [1] The federal law is set forth in the Consumer Credit Protection Act (“CCPA”). 15 U.S.C. 1671, et seq.

[2] However, when the garnishment is for child support, state and federal law allow for a greater percentage of wages to be garnished.

[3] It could be argued that Washington falls under this category because of RCW 6.27.150(4) provides: “Unless directed otherwise by the court, the garnishee shall determine and deduct exempt amounts under this section directed in the writ of garnishment and answer, and shall pay these amounts to the defendant.” (Emphasis added). However, this statutory language does not expressly specify a hardship exception, so the true intent of the clause can be open to interpretation.

[4]Cal. Civ. Proc. § 706.051 (West).

[5] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2310.

[6] R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-26-4.

[7] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362.