CHAPTER FIVE
[…] [Aggravated Assault]

A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person

[purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another]

OR

[purposely or knowingly, with the use of physical force or contact, causes reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury or death in another.]

GIVEN: ______

DISTRICT JUDGE

SOURCE:MCJI 5-107 (2009)

Plaintiff’s Proposed Instruction No. _____ Defendant’s Proposed Instruction No._____

Given as Instruction No. _____ Refused _____ Withdrawn _____ By_____

[Aggravated Assault, No. 5-107, 2009, Source and Comment]

SOURCE:MCA § 45-5-202(1) (2007).

COMMENT:The 2007 amendment to MCA § 45-5-202(1) inserted “or purposely or knowingly, with the use of physical force or contact, causes reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury or death in another.” The Amendment was effective October 1, 2007.

In State v. Hoffman, 314 Mont. 155, 64 P.3d 1013 (2003), the Montana Supreme Court concluded that criminal endangerment,negligent endangerment, and partner or family member assault werenot lesser included offenses of aggravated assault.