Date: March 18, 1993 O.G.C. Precedent 4-93
[…] In light of the foregoing, the conclusions reached in O.G.C. Prec. 12-89 regarding the status for income-determination purposes of Alaskan Native Fund distributions and Alaskan Native Corporation dividends also apply for purposes of old-law-pension eligibility.

10. Section 1315 of title 38, United States Code, governs parents' DIC, which is also a need-based benefit. In determining income under that section, "profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business" is excepted. 38 U.S.C. § 1315(f)(1)(K); seealso 38 C.F.R. § 3.262(k)(5).