Commission on Health and Safety and Workers’ Compensation
[…] The IMC may take these actions without a hearing, pursuant to Labor Code section 139.2(k). The IMC is currently considering a change in its procedures in these cases to delegate authority to its Executive Director. Because time is of the essence in these most serious cases, this proposed change is an encouraging development.

B. Where the physician has been suspended or placed on probation by the relevant licensing authority.

In this situation, the IMC must file an accusation and provide the QME with an opportunity for a hearing, pursuant to section 139.2(l). However, subsection (m) provides that the IMC “shall suspend or terminate as a medical evaluator any physician who has been suspended or placed on probation by the relevant licensing board.” While the IMC has some discretion to frame an appropriate remedy for the doctor’s misconduct, it must, at a minimum, issue a suspension.[2]