Table of Contents
[…] A. The Joint Sunset Committee recommends the following statutory changes:

1.  Amend the statute to read “massage AND bodywork therapists”.

2.  Amend the statute to allow the Board the authority to require criminal background checks for new applicants as a healthcare profession.

3.  Amend the statute to specify in 24 Del. C. §5310 that out of state licenses must be in good standing and clarify and clean up the other provisions within that section.

4.  Currently, the requirements for licensure are set forth at 24 Del. C. §5308 (therapists) and 24 Del. C. §5309 (technicians). These sections do not include criminal history as an item to be addressed in considering an application. 24 Del. C. §5313 is entitled “Grounds for refusal, revocation or suspension of licenses and certificates. This section should be entitled “Grounds for discipline.” Any grounds for denial of licensure should be set forth in Sections 5308 or 5309. “Grounds for discipline” should be expanded to include items such as the illegal, incompetent or negligent practice of massage and bodywork