Table of Contents
[…] 12.  Review the second paragraph of 24 Del. C. § 5302(6) and add clarifying language to make sure that the individuals that are intended to be covered are covered by that provision and the individuals that are intended to be excluded are excluded consistent with the DAG’s explanation that people receiving compensation for a massage should be covered under the statute.

13.  Amend the statute (§ 5303 (b)) to provide that upon enactment of single tier licensure, the phrase, “Two of whom shall be massage and bodywork therapists licensed under this chapter;” will read “four of whom shall be massage and bodywork therapists licensed under this chapter;” and the phrase “2 shall be massage technicians, certified under this chapter” shall be deleted. The remaining text in that section is not being amended.