TABLES OF AUTHORITIES...... ii
[…] Massey will get up sort of as your representative. Don’t try to stand up cause they might see something.

Defendant: Okay.

(Tpp. 7-8)

Since the decision to shackle Mr. Evans appears to be the uniform policy of the court house, the record reveals no basis or circumstance regarding the decision to shackle Mr. Evans. The trial court’s decision to permit Mr. Evans to be tried while shackled was erroneous and prejudiced Mr. Evans from receiving a fair trial. Accordingly, Mr. Evans should receive a new trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031 addresses the restraint of defendants at trial and provides that: “If the judge orders a defendant… restrained, he must: (1) [e]nter in the record out of the presence of the jury and in the presence of the person to be restrained and his counsel… the reasons for his actions; and (2) [g]ive the restrained person an opportunity to object…” (emphasis added) The statute mandates the judge to state the reasons for the restraint and provide the defendant a meaningful opportunity to object.