Policy Report
[…] Finally, in 1938 the Fair Labor Standards Act created a federally-mandated minimum wage as well as an exemption to that minimum for “handicapped workers.”[23] In the interest of creating and maintaining employment opportunities, Section 14 allowed employers with special certificates to pay below the federal minimum wage for “the employment of individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury.”[24]