Policy Report
[…] While the Committee was not terminated, a recent GAO study encourages the Department of Labor to “improve oversight,” implying that the Committee could take a more active role in 14(c) administration.[26]

Section 14 was amended in 1966 to further define “special minimum wage” as “not less than 50 per centum of such wage [national minimum wage] and which are commensurate with those paid nonhandicapped workers in industry in the vicinity for essentially the same type, quality, and quantity of work.”[27] Three classifications of employment activities – (1) certificates authorizing wages not less than 50 percent of the applicable statutory minimum; (2) certificates which did not provide for a minimum guarantee, approved by state agencies administering or supervising the administration of