HONOR ROLL
[…] BARRING LOTTO TICKET SELLERS FROM ALLOWING PERSONS TO PURCHASE TICKETS WITH PUBLIC ASSISTANCE ELECTRONIC BENEFIT CARDS
CHAPTER 252 (SHB 2767) Effective Date: June 13, 2002
Creates administrative sanctions for licensees letting a person receiving public assistance use their electronic benefit card to buy a lotto ticket, to gamble at a licensed gambling location, or place a bet at the horse track. The card-holder is also subject to administrative sanction in these circumstances.
EXEMPTING SOME HEAVY VEHICLES FROM SCALE STOPS
CHAPTER 254 (SB 5138) Effective Date: June 13, 2002
Amends RCW 46.44.105 to provide that “unladen tow trucks regardless of weight” and “farm vehicles carrying farm produce with a gross vehicle or combination weight not over 26,000 pounds” need not stop at WSP weigh stations.
AUTHORIZING WARRANTS TO INSPECT DWELLING UNITS FOR FIRE CODE VIOLATIONS
CHAPTER 263 (2ESB 6001) Effective Date: June 13, 2002
This act is a response to the Washington Supreme Court decision in State v.