Filed 8/15/03
[…] (b) [affidavit re: financial condition on motion for appointment of counsel on appeal]; §1424, subd. (a)(1) [affidavits on motion to disqualify prosecutor]; §2620 [affidavits on motion to produce state prisoner as witness]), no statute expressly authorizes the use of affidavits to prove the reasonableness of a search in a suppression hearing. The People, however, point to two statutes which they view as hearsay exceptions permitting the use of affidavits in this context. These are Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 and section 1204.5, subdivision (a).

Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 provides: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.” (Emphasis added.) Section 2009 has been applied repeatedly in criminal cases. (People v. Laws (1981) 120 Cal.App.3d1022, 1033 [affidavit on motion regarding payment of restitution]; People v.