Det. No. 10-0231, 30 WTD 70 (November 30, 2011)1
[…] Finally, with respect to Taxpayer’s last contention, Taxpayer explains that the vast majority of sports activities conducted under Taxpayer’s program take place on the churches’ own facilities. However, some of the activities are conducted on facilities that the churches rent for a short time.

ANALYSIS

  1. Retail Sales Tax:

[1] Washington imposes retail sales tax on each retail sale in this state. RCW 82.08.020. RCW 82.04.050 defines “retail sale” as “every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated, or imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of their business. . . .” RCW 82.04.050(1).[4] Taxpayer first argues that its provision of materials and services to churches is not a retail sale.