DEVAL L. PATRICK
[…] In addition, Defendants are not immune from suit because Congress has abrogated the State's Eleventh Amendment immunity and, in any event, Defendants are state officials who can be sued in their official capacity for declaratory and injunctive relief under the doctrine of Ex Parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908).

ARGUMENT

ITHE ADA AND THE REHABILITATION ACT APPLY TO STATE CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES

The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 etseq., is Congress' most extensive piece of civil rights legislation since the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Its purpose is to provide "a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).