South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)the addition of one or more beds in the bed capacity of an existing freestanding licensed acute care hospital, nursing home, rehabilitation facility, or psychiatric hospital;

(5)a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility to expand existing health services and associated equipment other than to expand beds or those services described in subsection (A) for which a Certificate of Need previously has been awarded within a onemile radius for the same site where such services are located.”

SECTION9.Section 447180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

“Section 447180.(A)There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, which must include at least one member from each congressional district. In addition, each of the following groups must be represented among the Governor’s appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers, including business and insurance, and health care providers, including an administrator of a licensed forprofit nursing home. The chairman of the board shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate’s designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members appointed by the Governor are appointed for fouryear terms, and may serve only two consecutive terms. Members of the health planning committee are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions. The committee shall elect from among its members a chairman, vice chairman, and such other officers as the committee considers necessary to serve a twoyear term in that office.