Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] April 27, 2017

S.445

Introduced by Senator Hembree

S. Printed 4/27/17--S.[SEC 4/28/17 2:55 PM]

Read the first time February 21, 2017.

THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION

To whom was referred a Bill (S.445) to amend Section 594040, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to definitions in the South Carolina Charter Schools Act of 1996, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION1.Section 594040 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended to read:

“Section 594040.As used in this chapter:

(1)A ‘charter school’ means a public, nonreligious, nonhomebased, nonprofit corporation forming a school that operates by sponsorship of a public school district, the South Carolina Public Charter School District, or a public or independent institution of higher learning, but is accountable to the board of trustees, or in the case of technical colleges, the area commission, of the sponsor which grants its charter. Nothing in this chapter prohibits charter schools from offering virtual services pursuant to state law and subsequent regulations defining virtual schools.

(2)A charter school:

(a)is, for purposes of state law and the state constitution, considered a public school and part of the South Carolina Public Charter School District, the local school district in which it is located, or is sponsored by a public or independent institution of higher learning;