Litigation Regarding Legal Descriptions in Minnesota[1]
[…] A party can also bring a declaratory judgment action under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Minn. Stat. § 555.01 et seq. A party can request that boundary lines be established as part of an action to initially register property as Torrens. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 508.06 subd. 11 (stating “if it is desired to fix and establish the boundary lines of the land, the full names and addresses of all owners of adjoining lands which are in any manner affected by it shall be fully stated” in the petition for registration.) One may seek the registration of boundary lines of property previously registered as Torrens property pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 508.671. Britney v. Swan Lake Cabin Corp., 795 N.W.2d 867, 870 -71 (Minn. Ct. App., 2011).