Litigation Regarding Legal Descriptions in Minnesota[1]
[…] In practice, of course, the doctrine is more complex, and there are five showings a claimant must make to establish ownership in court: Actual, exclusive, open, continuous and hostile possession of the real property in question for a period greater than 15 years. Ehle v. Prosser, 197 N.W.2d 458, 462 (Minn. 1972); Ganje v. Schuler, 659 N.W.2d 261, 266 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003). Adverse possession of Torrens property is strictly prohibited by statute. Minn. Stat. § 508.02 (stating, “No title to registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse possession.”)
Reformation.
At times a document – such as a deed – will be executed by parties to a transaction, and it will be learned that that the document failed to express the intent of the parties.