Before Independent Hearing Examiner
[…] After due consideration of the record, matters officially noticed, and the foregoing capacity, in my capacity as Certified Hearing Examiner, I make the following Conclusions of Law:

  1. Jurisdiction to hear this cause is proper under Texas Education code Chapter 21, subchapter F.
  1. Section 2(d) of Respondent’s continuing contract provides “Employee is entitled to continue Employee’s position or a position with the Alief Independent School District for future years, without the necessity of annual nomination or reappointment, untilEmployee: is discharged for good cause as defined by section 21.156 and in accordance with procedures provided in Chapter 21, Texas Education Code . (P Ex. 9)
  1. TEC Section 21.156 provides “a teacher employed under a continuing contract may be discharged at any time for good cause as determined by the board of trustees, good cause being the failure to meet the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts in this state.”
  1. In determining the definition of good cause, the Commissioner has used the definition of good cause found in the case Lee-Wright Inc. v. Hall, 840 S.W.2d 572, 580 (Tex.App—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ):