AN ORDINANCE LEVYING A FRANCHISE TAX
[…] ON THE GROSS RECEIPTS

OF ELECTRIC POWER COMPANIES ENGAGED

IN THE BUSINESS OF FURNISHING ELECTRICITY, ELECTRIC LIGHTS,

CURRENT OR POWER WITHIN THE CORPORATE LIMITS OF THE

TOWN OF NAGS HEAD, NORTH CAROLINA

WHEREAS, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-116 imposes an annual franchise or privilege tax on electric power companies engaged in the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current or power; and,

WHEREAS, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-116(d), provides that part of the taxes imposed thereunder are to be distributed to cities in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-116.1; and,

WHEREAS, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-116.1(b) provides that the “Secretary [of Revenue] must distribute to the cities part of the taxes collected under this Article [N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 105, Article 3] on electric power companies;” and,

WHEREAS, N.C. Gen.