Accountability Report Master File
[…] In addition, the South Carolina Mortgage Brokers Association will probably try again to move the regulation of mortgage brokers from the Department to another state agency. Moreover, the Department is becoming uneasy about its budget situation. In particular, the lack of carry forward funds to cover anticipated expenses poses a serious threat to the Department’s ability to retain personnel and continue to deliver quality services.

Status of Credit in South Carolina

Pursuant to South Carolina Code Section 37-6-104 (5), the Administrator is required to report on “the problems of persons of small means obtaining credit from persons regularly engaged in extending sales or loan credit.” The Department has not commissioned or conducted empirical studies on this issue because of unavailability of funds for this purpose.