HONOR ROLL
[…] For purposes of assessing the propriety of a facial invalidation, what we have before us is nothing more than a governmental denial of access to information in its possession. California could decide not to give out arrestee information at all without violating the First Amendment.

[Citation omitted.]

Result: Reversal of Ninth Circuit ruling in Declaratory Judgment action that the statute unconstitutionally restricts free speech under the First Amendment.

LED EDITORIAL NOTE: The ruling in LAPD would appear to support validity of RCW 42.17.260(a), which provides in part as follows:

This chapter shall not be construed as giving authority to any agency…to give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes, and agencies…shall not do so unless specifically authorized or directed by law.

***********************************

BRIEF NOTE FROM THE 9TH CIRCUIT U.S. Court of Appeals

FEDERAL LAW AGAINST LANGUAGE MAKING “VIRTUAL CHILD PORN” HELD UNCONSTITUTIONAL – In Free Speech Coalition v.