2017-2018 Bill 3511: Probate Court - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION1.Part 1, Article 1, Title 62 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

“Section 621112.The inherent power of the court to impose penalties for contempt extends to all filing requirements, proceedings, judgments, and orders of the court. The court has the powerto grant a motion to proceed in forma pauperis.”

REPORTER’S COMMENTS

This section was enacted in 2017 to clarify the probate court’s authority to impose penalties for contempt and to grant a motion for a party to proceed in forma pauperis.

SECTION2.Section 821800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 821800.The Probate Judge may relieve any party to anya proceeding in the Probate Court from court costs in the manner provided in Section 821140, but relief from filing fees and other probate costs is prohibited, except as provided in Section 821810.

(1)The Probate Judge pursuant to Rule 3(b), SCRCP and Section 621112, shall grant waivers of filing fees for indigent persons in the same manner as other civil cases.

(2)The Probate Judge may relieve any party to a proceeding in the Probate Court from court costs related to fees of notary public as provided in Section 821140.

(3)The Probate Judge is prohibited from waiving fees or court costs associated with the value of an estate or conservatorship as provided in Section 821770(B), except as provided in Section 821810.”

REPORTER’S COMMENTS

The 2017 amendment to this section clarifies that the Probate Judge may waive filing fees for indigent persons, the same as in other civil cases.