110(A)(2)(A)-(M) Infrastructure Requirements in the Current Name of State SIP
[…] (i)Monitor, compile, and analyze data on ambient air quality, and

(ii) Upon request, make such data available to the Administrator.”

The District’s Provisions

The District provides for the establishment and operation of appropriate devices, methods, systems, and procedures necessary to monitor, compile, and analyze data on ambient air quality.

Explanation:The District has the authority to conduct ambient air quality monitoring under the District of Columbia Air Pollution Control Act of 1984 (APCA) (D.C. Official Code § 8-101.05(b)(1)(A)), which allows for the administration of a comprehensive program for the control and prevention of outdoor air pollution that includes, “conduct[ing] research, monitoring, modeling, investigations, experiments, training demonstrations, surveys, and studies, relating to the causes, effects, extent, prevention, and control of air pollution in the District.” The District’s authority under the APCA is delegated to DOEE under the District Department of the Environment Establishment Act of 2005 (D.C. Official Code § 8-151.07) and Mayor’s Order 2006-61 (June 14, 2006).