Draft of October 5, 2014
[…] Thus, even more than with the individual mandate, the employer mandate’s penalties hinge on the availability of credits. If credits were unavailable in states with federal Exchanges, employers there would face no penalties for failing to offer coverage.

The Halbig Court decided that (a) the words “established by a State” were not ambiguous, whether in isolation or in context, and (b) using the literal meaning would not make the bill so absurd that no rational (or actual) Congress could possibly have wanted to pass a bill like that. The Court said:

Under section 36B, subsidies are available only for plans “enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA].” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added); see also id. § 36B(b)(2)(A).