Subj: Protection of Disability Rating Where Benefits Discontinued Due
[…] The veteran again apparently did not pursue the claim. In October 1993, the veteran filed a claim for service connection for hearing loss and noted that he had previously received compensation. A review of the veteran's claim file generated an inquiry from the regional office concerning whether the 30-percent rating assigned the veteran on August 7, 1946, is protected in light of the CVA’s decision in Salgado.

3. Protection of disability ratings is governed by 38 U.S.C. §110, which provides in pertinent part that “[a] disability which has been continuously rated at or above any evaluation for twenty or more years for compensation purposes under laws administered by the Secretary shall not thereafter be rated at less than such evaluation, except upon a showing that such rating was based on fraud.” The implementing regulation,

38 C.F.R. § 3.951(b), contains similar language.